CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. James Matz
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
1501 N. Mittel Blvd, Suite A
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of radial ball bearings from China

Dear Mr. Matz:

In your letter dated October 15, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mechanical Power Inc. Samples were provided and are being returned to you.

The merchandise at issue concerns single-row, radial bearings inserts, item numbers UC205-16, SB204-12, SA206-20, NA208-24, and CB207DDH. Each bearing insert supports radial and axial loads and primarily consists of an inner ring, an outer ring, balls, a rubber seal, UNF screws, and a cage with rivets, which accurately spaces and holds the balls in place. It is stated that some of the bearing inserts have additional features. Item number UC205-16 features a metal shield and has an outside diameter that measures 52 millimeters (mm). Item number NA208-24 features a metal shield to protect the rubber seal and an eccentric locking collar. The outside diameter of item number NA208-24 measures 80 mm. Item number SA206-20 features an eccentric locking collar and has an outside diameter that measures 62 mm. Item number CB207DDH features an inner ring that has an hexagon-shaped profile and has an outside diameter that measures 78.054 mm. Item number SB204-12 has an outside diameter that measures 47 mm. The five ball bearing inserts can be used in various applications.  

The applicable subheading for the single-row, radial bearings inserts, item numbers UC205-16 and SB204-12, will be 8482.10.5048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof; Ball bearings; Other; Radial bearings; Single row bearings; Other bearings, having an outside diameter of: Over 30 mm but not over 52 mm. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the single-row, radial bearings inserts, item numbers, SA206-20, NA208-24, and CB207DDH will be 8482.10.5052, HTSUS, which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof; Ball bearings; Other; Radial bearings; Single row bearings; Other bearings, having an outside diameter of: Over 52 mm but not over 100 mm. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 8482.10.5048 and 8482.10.5052, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheadings 8482.10.5048 and 8482.10.5052 HTSUS, listed above.  The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division